• tiga
    Presented at the Ricoh Arena
    Hosted by Patrick Monahan
  • sa
    The 24housing Awards 2016
    Presented at The Ricoh Arena
    Hosted by Patrick Monohan
    October 6th
Enter Now!

24housing Awards 2015 Winners

The third 24housing awards went down a treat, with 14 awards being given out to a range of categories from 'Repairs and Maintenance provider" to "Customer Service provider of the Year."

The winners were selected by a judging panel consisting of Steve Stride, Kevin Gulliver, Chan Kataria, Dawn Foster and Kate Warburton.

Hosting the event at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry was the wonderful comedian Ellie Taylor, with the awards being followed with music from King Mantis, who topped off a great evening.

Below you will find the winners of each category for those who missed out on attending or those who consumed too much drink to remember...!

Looking for last year's winners? Click here.

Best Training Scheme

Sponsored by: Willmott Dixon

Winner - Incommunities: GEM programme

Highly Commended - Wolverhampton Homes: Aspire and AmicusHorizon: SETUP

Also shortlisted - Stockport Homes, Origin Housing, St Leger Homes and Places for People.

Care & Support Provider of the Year

Sponsored by: BCHA

Winner - Peabody

Highly Commended - Origin Housing and City West Housing Trust

Also shortlisted - AmicusHorizon and Housing & Care 21.

Customer Service Provider of the Year

Sponsored by: Capital

Winner - Notting Hill Housing

Highly Commended - Stockport Homes and L&Q

Also shortlisted - Yoskshire Housing and Magenta Living

Communications Team of the Year

Sponsored by: Prodo Housing

Winner - Phoenix Community Housing

Highly Commended - Derwent Living and Yorkshire Housing Association

Also shortlisted - Weaver Vale Housing Trust, Longhurst Group, Futures Housing Group, Blackpool Coastal Housing and Wolverhampton Homes.

Tenant Champion

Sponsored by: Wheatley Group

Winner - Trevor 'TJ' Elliott: Lambeth Council

Highly Commended - Doris Land: Housing & Care 21 and Sue Roberts: Wolverhampton Homes

Also shortlisted - Nigel Mitchell: Paragon Housing and Pip White: Anchor Trust

Best Apprenticeship Scheme

Sponsored by: Allpay

Winner - Aspire Group

Highly Commended - Cross Keys Homes and Wolverhampton Homes

Also shortlisted - Stockport Homes, L&Q and Berneslai Homes

Repairs and Maintenance Provider of the Year

Sponsored by: asra Housing Group

Winner - Lambeth Council

Highly Commended - Lewisham Homes and Futures Homescape

Also shortlisted - Golding Homes, ForVivaForWorks, Willmott Dixon, L&Q and Stockport Homes

Best Green Scheme

Sponsored by: Sustainable Homes

Winner - Cross Keys Homes

Highly Commended - Accord Group and Stockport Homes

Also shortlisted - AmicusHorizon, Worthing Homes, Luminus Group and Lambeth Council

Welfare Wise

Sponsored by: Mobysoft Housing Intelligence

Winner - Castle Rock Edinver

Highly Commended - AmicusHorizon and Halton Housing Trust

Also shortlisted - Weaver Vale Housing Trust, Futures Homescape, CHP, Knightstone Housing and Stockport Homes

Chief Executive of the Year

Sponsored by: Sewell & Wood Network

Winner - Helen Jaggar: Berneslai Homes

Highly Commended - Julie Fadden: South Liverpool Homes and Geraldine Howley: Incommunities

Also shortlisted - Mark Perry: Sentinel Housing and Jim Ripley: Pheonix Community Housing

Innovation of the Year

Sponsored by: Halton Housing Trust

Winner - Paragon Housing

Highly Commended - Viridian and Places for People/Cotman

Also shortlisted - Longhurst Group and Insite Energy

Community Achievement

Sponsored by: Viridian

Winner - Pheonix Community Housing: Community Chest Fund

Highly Commended - Places for People and Watford Community Housing

Also shortlisted - Origin Housing, Riverside and SOHA

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year

Sponsored by: NHBC

Winner - Paragon Housing: Railton Place

Highly Commended - Newlon Housing Trust and Origin Housing

Also shortlisted - Circle Housing/Climate Energy Homes, Home Group, Accord Group, Accent Group and Saffron Housing Trust

Housing Professional of the Year

Sponsored by: EMH Group

Winner - Rachael Smart: Paragon Housing

Highly Commended - Gill Robinson: Yorkshire Housing and Steve Michaux: A2Dominion

Also shortlisted - Carly Rae Bothwell: Trafford Housing Trust, Sarah Smith: Sentinel Housing and John Campbell: Autism Initiatives

Contact Us

The 24housing Awards 2016 will be held at the Ricoh Arena, home of Coventry City Football Club

Info details

You can contact the 24housing Awards to discuss sponsorship, ticketing and events by doing one of the following;

Unit 12, Whitestone Business Park, Whitestone, Hereford, HR1 3SE
0844 557 8324+
www.24housingawards.co.uk/
24housingawards@24publishing.co.uk
Get in touch

Type the word red into the textbox below and click Submit.