• tiga
    Presented at the Ricoh Arena
    Hosted by Mark Dolan
  • sa
    The 24housing Awards 2016
    Presented at The Ricoh Arena
    Hosted by Mark Dolan
    October 6th

24housing Awards Results

The fourth 24housing awards went down a treat last night, with 14 awards being given out to a range of categories, including the highly coveted 'Housing Professional of the Year'

With more entries than ever before and with judges finding it harder than before to pick the winners from the shortlisted entries, the 24housing awards celebrated the best of the best. The winners were selected by a judging panel consisting of Eamon McGoldrick, Jenny Brown, Denise Fowler, Matthew Baxter, Chan Kataria and Mehban Chowdery.

Returning to the Ricoh Arena in Coventry for the second year, the event was hosted by the brilliant Mark Dolan, with the awards being followed with music from King Mantis, who topped off a great evening. Below you will find the winners of each category, for those who either missed out on attending or who consumed too much drink to remember...!

Best Training Scheme

Winner - Longhurst Group

Highly Commended - Newydd Housing Association

Also shortlisted - Incommunities Group (GEM Programme), Cross Keys Homes, Lewisham Homes, London Borough of Islington, Luminus Group, Sentinel Housing Association and Southdown Housing Association.

Care & Support Provider of the Year

Winner - Southdown Housing Association

Highly Commended - East Thames Group

Also shortlisted - Craigowl Communities, Raven Housing Trust, Stockport Homes, Watford Community Housing Trust and Wolverhampton Homes.

Customer Service Provider of the Year

Winner - Stockport Homes

Highly Commended - Alphapark Accommodation Ltd

Also shortlisted - First Choice Housing Association, Hastoe Housing Association, HMS Ltd and Merlin Housing Society.

Communications Team of the Year

Sponsored by: resource

Winner - Viridian Housing

Also shortlisted - Anchor, Berneslai Homes, Community Housing Cymru, First Wessex, Incommunities Group, Lewisham Homes, Newlon Housing Trust, Newydd Housing Association and Poplar HARCA.

Tenant Champion

Winner - Keith Walton, Lewisham Homes

Highly Commended - Cath Kinson, Newydd Housing Association

Also shortlisted - Claire Griffiths - Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd, Rachel Blakemore - Cross Keys Homes, Michael Houghton - Paradigm Housing, Gary Evans - Six Town Housing and Chaz Prouten - St. Leger Homes of Doncaster.

Best Apprenticeship Scheme

Sponsored by: Dutton Fisher Associates

Winner - Berneslai Homes

Highly Commended - Pendleton Together Group

Also shortlisted - Peabody, Phoenix Community Housing, Progress Housing Group and Wolverhampton Homes.

Repairs and Maintenance Provider of the Year

Sponsored by: Echelon Consultancy

Winner - Sovini Property Services

Also shortlisted - Irwell Valley Housing Association, HMS Ltd, Together Housing Group, Phoenix Community Housing and Places for People.

Best Green Scheme

Winner - South Yorkshire Housing Association

Highly Commended - First Wessex

Also shortlisted - Birmingham City Council, Newport City Homes, RHP and Together Housing Group.

Welfare Wise

Sponsored by: allpay

Winner - First Wessex

Highly Commended - ISOS Housing Ltd and Sentinel Housing

Also shortlisted - Cardiff Community Housing Association, Derwentside Homes, Irwell Valley Housing Association, St. Leger Homes of Doncaster and Viridian Housing.

Chief Executive of the Year

Sponsored by: mis active management systems

Winner - Lesley Roberts, Wolverhampton Homes

Highly Commended - Gordon Perry, Accent Group

Also shortlisted - Susan Jordan - St. Leger Homes of Doncaster, Mario Carrozzo - Caridon Property Ltd, Julie Fadden - South Liverpool Homes, Trevor Morrow - Red Kite Community Housing, Jane Ashcroft CBE - Anchor Trust and Jacqui De-Rose - Progress Housing Group.

Innovation of the Year

Winner - Poplar HARCA

Highly Commended - asra Housing Group

Also shortlisted - Dot Dot Dot Property Guardians, Anchor Housing, East Thames, First Choice Homes Oldham, ISOS Housing Ltd, Shepherds Bush Housing Group, Together Housing Group and Viridian Housing.

Community Achievement

Sponsored by: wm Housing Group

Winner - United Communities

Highly Commended - Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust

Also shortlisted - Berneslai Homes, Caridon Property Services, ISOS Housing Ltd, Riverside Group and Six Town Housing.

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year

Sponsored by: NHBC

Winner - Spectrum Housing Group: Weston Lane

Highly Commended - Wales and West Housing

Also shortlisted - Pobl Group, Mid-Wales Housing Association, Newydd Housing Association, North Ayrshire Council, Shepherds Bush Housing Group and Paradigm Housing.

Housing Professional of the Year

Sponsored by: EMH Group

Winner - Shenade Hegarty, Stockport Homes

Highly Commended - Wayne Campbell, Six Town Housing

Also shortlisted - Gill Harrison - Progress Housing, Amanda Swann - Merlin Housing Society, Mike Ryan - Raven Housing Trust, James Wood - The Saxonby Group, Amy Dalton - Watford Community Housing Trust, Michelle Howard - West Lindsey District Council and Nicola Ramsden - Yorkshire Housing.

Contact Us

Info details

You can contact the 24housing Awards to discuss sponsorship, ticketing and events by doing one of the following;

Unit 12, Whitestone Business Park, Whitestone, Hereford, HR1 3SE
0844 557 8324+
Get in touch

Type the word red into the textbox below and click Submit.