24housing Awards Results 2019

Our seventh 24housing awards took place in October 2019, with 15 individual and team awards given out to a range of categories, including the highly coveted 'Housing Professional of the Year' and the introduction of 'Best Homelessness Scheme',

Our judging panel, consisting of Mihir Shah, Abi Davies, Raj Patel, Alison Inman, Steve Ellard and Leslie Channon had the tough job picking from our strongest shortlist to date after a record number of entries.

Returning to the Ricoh Arena in Coventry for our fifth year, the event was hosted by the brilliant comedian Mark Dolan. The awards and three course dinner were followed by live music from 'Call of the Kraken', who took us through to the early morning to top off a fantastic evening of celebration.

Our 2019 winners are shown below for those who either missed out on attending or who consumed too much drink to remember!

View the 2019 Shortlist

Best Apprenticeship Scheme

Winner - Wheatley Group

Highly Commended - Magenta Living

Innovation of the Year

Winner - Switchee

Highly Commended - Home Group

Highly Commended - My Rent Rewards

Customer Service Provider of the Year

Winner - ClwydAlyn

Highly Commended - Curo Group

Highly Commended - MCP Property Services

Community Achievement

Winner - One Manchester

Highly Commended - Hull City Council

Tenant Champion

Winner - Russell Slaney - Derwent Living

Highly Commended - Fran Jefcoate - Industrial Dwellings Society

Repairs & Maintenance Provider of the Year

Winner - Plentific

Highly Commended - Home For Haringey

Best Green Scheme

Winner - Places for People

Best Training Scheme

Winner - Phoenix Community Housing

Highly Commended - GEM Programme - Incommmunities

Welfare Wise

Winner - Tower Hamlets Homes

Highly Commended - Greatwell Homes

Best Homelessness Scheme

Winner - Calico

Highly Commended - Salix Homes

Highly Commended - Doncaster Housing for Young People

Communications Team of the Year

Winner - Longhurst Group

Highly Commended - Housing Plus Group

Chief Executive of the Year

Winner - Chan Kataria - emh group

Highly Commended - Paul Hackett - Optivo

Care & Support Provider of the Year

Winner - Langley Housing Trust

Highly Commended - Stockport Homes

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year

Winner - ForHousing - Radclyffe Park

Highly Commended - First Choice Homes Oldham - Thorp Road

Highly Commended - Plus Dane Housing - Welsh Streets

Housing Professional of the Year

Winner - Pete Watts - Swan Housing Asscociation

Highly Commended - Beverley Hiden - Rooftop Housing Group